Turmeric, the powdered rhizome of the plant Curcuma longa Linne, belong to the family of Zingiberaceae and is widely used as a food addititive, condiment, and household medicine. It is composed of curcuminoids, essential oil, sugars, oleoresin, and other compounds. The curcumin, yellow phenolic compound, and turmeric oil, terpenoid are the major constituents in turmeric. They possess antiinflammatory and antioxidant properties. Therefore, they are used in pharmacerutical and cosmetic applications. In cosmetic applications, poor aqueous solubility and instability of constituents of turmeric cause problems in formulation and stability. The rest of organic solvent used for extraction of phytochemicals (curcumin, turmeric oil, etc.) in turmeric, can irritate skin and cause contact dermatitis. We reserched an extraction method by Lactobacillus rhamnosus IDCC 3201 mixed fermentation and developed a turmericgel (TG) as fermentative humectant. Antioxidant in vitro studies, a turmericgel showed an efficacy on par with α-tocopherol (positive control) in reducing free radicals. Also, in vivo studies, a turmericgel showed an efficacy on 1% hyaluronic acid (positive control) in moisturizing effect. Especially, turmericgel, produced by multi-step filtration method without organic solvent, isn`t irritate the skin. Through L. rhamnosus IDCC 3201 mixed fermentation, we found that its product is formed oily-gel. On the other hand, when turmeric is extracted by organic solvent, there is not form oily-gel product. In this study, the results suggest that a turmericgel may be 3-in-1 multifunctional humectant without side effects.